More
Free Blog Audit Start a Blog
Documentary desk photograph used as the featured image for Zite vs Softr vs Airtable - Blogging Titan
Blogging Tools

Zite vs Softr vs Airtable: Who Pays for the People Who Log In (October 2026)

Zite, Softr and Airtable can all build a client portal or a small CRM without code. The feature lists overlap so much that comparisons tend to go through them line by line. The difference that decides your bill is simpler: each one charges for the people who use your app in a different way.

Zite does not charge per user at all. Softr charges by app users, counted by unique email across your apps. Airtable charges per editor, and portal access for outside users is a separate add-on. For a blogger selling services, the people logging in are your clients, so that difference is most of the cost.

The verdict

For a solo blogger with clients to manage, Zite is the cheapest of the three: unlimited users on every plan, including Free. Softr is the stronger choice if you want password sign-in or already have data in a tool it connects to. Airtable is the choice when the database is the main job and the portal is a small part.

Zite: Unlimited users on every plan. Pro $25 a month, or $20 billed yearly.

Softr: Priced by app user. Basic $25 a month, or $19 billed yearly, with 5 team and 5 client users.

Airtable: Priced per editor. Team $24 a month, or $20 billed yearly; portals from $120 a month extra.

Prices read on 27 October 2026 from each vendor’s own pricing page · US dollars

Where we stand. We are a Zite affiliate and have no affiliate arrangement with Softr or Airtable. Softr’s pricing table did not load for us, so its figures come from Softr’s help documentation; the rest are from each vendor’s pricing and help pages, read on 27 October 2026. We have not built the same portal on all three.

At a glance

ZiteSoftrAirtable
How users are chargedNot charged. Unlimited users on every planBy app user, counted by unique emailPer editor; portal users via a paid add-on
Free planUnlimited apps and users, 5,000 records3 builders, 5 app users in total1,000 records per base
Entry paid plan, monthlyPro, $25Basic, $25Team, $24 per editor
Entry paid plan, billed yearly$20 a month$19 a month$20 per editor a month
Client sign-inMagic link or GoogleEmail and password, one-time code, magic link or GoogleThrough the portals add-on
How you buildDescribe the app; AI builds itBlocks and templates, with AI toolsDatabase first, then interfaces

Costing one real setup

Take a blogger who sells content audits, with one assistant, and 20 clients who should each see their own project. Here is what each tool’s published pricing implies, on month-to-month billing.

ToolPlan that covers itMonthly costWhat we could not confirm
ZiteFree works; Pro for a custom domain and no branding$0, or $25How many AI credits the first build uses
SoftrPro: 2 builders, 10 team users and 50 client users included$119Nothing; Softr’s help docs list the allowances
Airtable2 editors on Team, plus the portals add-on for 15 seatsFrom $168 ($48 plus $120)The price of portal seats beyond 15

Softr’s Basic plan includes only 5 client users, so the jump from $25 to $119 happens at the sixth client. Airtable’s portal add-on covers 15 seats, and we could not find the price of more. Zite is the only one of the three whose price does not move as your client list grows.

If unlimited client logins on a free plan fits your business, build a first portal on Zite and see how far its free credits go.

Where each one is stronger

Zite builds from a description, so the first version of an app arrives quickly, and every plan allows unlimited users. The limits are AI credits (100 a month on Pro, with no rollover), no password sign-in, and access set per app, not per page. Our Zite review covers those in detail.

Softr offers the widest choice of sign-in methods, including email and password, which some clients expect. It is priced on the number of people using your apps, so a small, stable client list keeps it affordable and a growing one does not.

Airtable is the strongest database of the three, with up to 125,000 records per base on Business and interfaces on every plan. Portals for outside users cost extra, from $120 a month on Team for 15 seats, and portal users cannot sign in with SSO.

Which to choose

If this is youChoose
Solo blogger, client list will growZite
Clients insist on a password loginSoftr
The data is the product, the portal is a side doorAirtable
You already collect leads with Fillout formsZite, which can take those forms into its workspace

Questions people ask

Every answer cites the vendor’s own page, as read on 27 October 2026.

Is Zite cheaper than Softr?

For apps with many users, yes. Zite includes unlimited users on every plan, while Softr prices by app user. Both start at $25 a month on monthly billing, read on 27 October 2026.

Does Airtable charge for portal users?

Yes. Portals for outside users are a paid add-on, from $120 a month on the Team plan or $150 on Business, for 15 seats.

Can clients log in with a password on Zite?

No. Zite’s FAQ says email-and-password sign-in is not supported. Clients sign in with a magic link or Google.

Related on Blogging Titan

Blogging Titan

Written by

Blogging Titan Team

Blogging Titan is an independent team of bloggers documenting what actually grows a blog in the AI search era. We have been building, ranking, and monetizing WordPress sites since 2017, and every guide on this site is based on strategies and tools we have tested ourselves. Want a second pair of eyes on your blog? Request a free blog audit or start with the 2026 playbook.

Blogging Titan » Blogging Tools » Zite vs Softr vs Airtable: Who Pays for the People Who Log In (October 2026)